Accident Summary Nr: 170829907 - Employee's leg cut by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119543973 | 09/25/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Adra Incorporated |
3026804 | 06/25/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Hayward Johnson Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting pallets of wood into scrap with a Skill Saw 7 1/4 in. circular saw, serial #553 120V 12A. He was on his knees when the saw kicked back and made an 8 in. cut in his right leg, just above the knee. According to Employee #1, he got too close to the saw while cutting. All the guards were on the saw and were operating properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119543973 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 3026804 | Occupation Not Listed |