Accident Summary Nr: 170829899 - Employee without a hard hat is struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119556272 | 03/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | R L O Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 1995, Employee #1, an employee of RLO Contractors, Inc., was clearing a site in Ellicott City, MD. A tree cut by Employee #1 split and fell onto a John Deere excavator. Employee #1 climbed on top of the excavator to survey the damage at the same time a coworker began to pull the felled tree with a John Deere grapple skidder. The tree became wedged between two standing trees, one of which was dead. The dead tree fell over and a limb struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to MD Shock Trauma in critical condition. He suffered a fractured skull resulting in internal bleeding of the brain. He also suffered a broken right arm. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. Documents indicated that he had been trained in hard hat safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119556272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |