Accident: 170829824 - Employee Suffers Compressed Vertebra After 17 Ft Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119597656 | 01/05/1995 | 1751 | Staley'S Construction, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a two story single family home that was under construction. He was on the roof attempting to attach plywood to the sides of a window dormer. A wind gust tore away the tar paper on the section of the roof where he was standing, and caught the plywood he was holding. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 17 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to UM Shock Trauma, where he was hospitalized and treated for a compressed vertebra and back and neck injuries (whiplash). The tar paper ripping away and the lack of personal fall protection equipment were the causes of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119597656 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |