Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170829824 - Employee Suffers Compressed Vertebra After 17 Ft Fall

Accident: 170829824 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/02/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11959765601/05/19951751Staley'S Construction, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a two story single family home that was under construction. He was on the roof attempting to attach plywood to the sides of a window dormer. A wind gust tore away the tar paper on the section of the roof where he was standing, and caught the plywood he was holding. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 17 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to UM Shock Trauma, where he was hospitalized and treated for a compressed vertebra and back and neck injuries (whiplash). The tar paper ripping away and the lack of personal fall protection equipment were the causes of the fall.

Keywords: high wind, roof, construction, back, fall, fall protection, neck, lost balance, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119597656 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters