Accident Summary Nr: 170829808 - Employee pinned under crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170829808 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959749008/05/199433120Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 20 ton hydraulic crane. He was lifting I-beams and angle irons, creating a pile to be transported to another location. While he was swinging the boom over the side and telescoping it, the crane became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 was pinned between the crane cab and the ground. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CRANE CAB, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119597490 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators