Accident Summary Nr: 170829642 - Employee's arm severely lacerated by elevator mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 170829642 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955624901/19/199576990Millar Elevator Service Company

Abstract: On January 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Millar Elevator Service Co., was working on elevator #2 at the Columbia Inn in Columbia, MD. To "lock in" an adjustment on the elevator brake, Employee #1 placed his left arm through the elevator sheave. The elevator drifted up, causing the sheave to rotate counterclockwise and catch his arm and hand between the sheave and the sheave guard. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration and cut tendons on his left arm, as well as defacing of the knuckles on the left hand. The use of ppe is not applicable. The employer provides training on a continual basis.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, TENDON, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM, ELEVATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119556249 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported