Accident Summary Nr: 170829634 - Employee's face and hands burned in petroleum fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170829634 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956943203/20/199517940Central Maryland Concrete Co.

Abstract: On February 20, 1995, Employee #1, a partner of Central Maryland Concrete, was operating a Bobcat near a liquid petroleum gas cylinder when the cylinder fell, causing the gas to escape into the air. He tried to stop the flow of gas by turning the valve on the cylinder to the OFF position. But the gas ignited, inflaming his face and hands. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LP GAS, LPG CONTAINER, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, GAS LEAK, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119569432 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported