Accident Summary Nr: 170829634 - Employee'S Face And Hands Burned In Petroleum Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119569432 | 03/20/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Central Maryland Concrete Co. |
Abstract: On February 20, 1995, Employee #1, a partner of Central Maryland Concrete, was operating a Bobcat near a liquid petroleum gas cylinder when the cylinder fell, causing the gas to escape into the air. He tried to stop the flow of gas by turning the valve on the cylinder to the OFF position. But the gas ignited, inflaming his face and hands. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119569432 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |