Accident Summary Nr: 170829543 - Employee's leg fractured by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119594406 | 11/18/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Kpk Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 1994, Employee #1, a foreman for KPK Construction, was working at a single family home that was under construction in Catonsville, MD. While a 34 foot long steel I-beam was being set on a freestanding concrete wall, the wall collapsed, causing the steel beam to fall and strike Employee #1 on the right leg. He sustained a single fracture to the leg. The company has a written safety program, though there are no specific rules on installation of the I-beams.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119594406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |