Accident Summary Nr: 170829535 - Employee's leg injured when struck by falling loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119538528 | 10/13/1994 | 1799 | 0 | L.F. Mahoney |
Abstract: The employer was operating and managing a landfill where heavy equipment was to be used to move and level landfill debris. Employee #1 was loading a front end loader onto the rear of a low jack trailer. While standing, he operated the front end loader from the right side. The front end loader struck the rear of the attached truck, fell off the trailer, and landed on the employee's left leg, injuring it. Employee #1 had been trained on safe operating procedures and how to handle heavy equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119538528 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |