Accident Summary Nr: 170829188 - Employee's hand injured when she slips on foot pedal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119526622 | 03/23/1995 | 2329 | 0 | H.L. Hartz & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a New York shoulder buck pressing machine. Two pressing machines are located next to each other; one presses the right shoulder and the other presses the left shoulder of men's suit and sport jackets. The employee had been having no problems with the machine or with the properly-guarded foot pedals. She started work at 6:45 a.m. and took the first jacket off the rack and placed it on the right shoulder press. While she was smoothing out the jacket shoulder on the buck with her right hand, her right foot slipped and went forward, activating the foot pedal. The press head came down, struck the back of her hand, and went immediately back up. The employee sustained fractured bones behind her index and middle finger on her right hand and an injured index finger. She was wearing an older pair of tennis shoes with most of the tread gone when her right foot slipped and pressed the guarded foot pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119526622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |