Accident Summary Nr: 170829113 - Employee Injured When Struck By Chain Sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104351952 | 09/07/1994 | 3273 | 0 | Maryland Portable Concrete, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 1994, Employee #1, a driver of a concrete truck, picked up a load of concrete at a plant in Aberdeen, MD. While he was attempting to rotate the mixing drum, the gear box broke. The concrete had to be removed from the drum before it hardened. After the two side inspection plates were removed from the mixing drum, Employee #1 wrapped a chain sling around the drum and hooked it inside the inspection plate opening. The other end of the chain was hooked to a front end loader. When the loader started to back up so the drum could rotate, the chain broke and whipped back and struck Employee #1 in the head, face, and shoulder. He was knocked to the ground on impact and was disoriented and dizzy. 911 was called and EMTs responded. They transported Employee #1 to Harford Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a concussion and abrasions to the face. He was released the same day. There are no work rules for this procedure; however, the company does have a written safety policy and other related work rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104351952 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |