Accident Summary Nr: 170829105 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170829105 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956197508/22/199417510T&G Construction

Abstract: After Employee #1, a carpenter, tacked a job-built scaffold into place, he left Employee #2, his helper, to finish nailing the boards into place. When Employee #2 finished, he and Employee #1 got on the scaffold to install soffit work. The scaffold collapsed and the employees fell 22 ft 5 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises; Employee #2 suffered fractured facial bones and bruises. Close examination of the support arms revealed that although the left side of the scaffold had three nails to a row for three rows, the right arm had only two nails supporting it. Employees received on-the-job training; however, there are no work rules regarding the scaffold.

Keywords: CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119561975 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 119561975 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices