Accident Summary Nr: 170829105 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119561975 | 08/22/1994 | 1751 | 0 | T&G Construction |
Abstract: After Employee #1, a carpenter, tacked a job-built scaffold into place, he left Employee #2, his helper, to finish nailing the boards into place. When Employee #2 finished, he and Employee #1 got on the scaffold to install soffit work. The scaffold collapsed and the employees fell 22 ft 5 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises; Employee #2 suffered fractured facial bones and bruises. Close examination of the support arms revealed that although the left side of the scaffold had three nails to a row for three rows, the right arm had only two nails supporting it. Employees received on-the-job training; however, there are no work rules regarding the scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119561975 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
2 | 119561975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |