Accident Summary Nr: 170829071 - Employee killed when van falls from collapsing cinderblock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119563708 | 08/09/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Western Building Supply, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance worker at a mill and lumber yard. The company had recently purchased a new custom van and Employee #1 offered to install the shocks because he had owned an automobile-related business and was familiar with the work. One month after installation, it was discovered that the new shocks leaked. When Employee #1 began to install the replacement shocks, he supported the van by two concrete cinderblocks. One of the blocks collapsed under the weight of the van. Employee #1's chest was crushed and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119563708 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |