Accident Summary Nr: 170829063 - Employees burned as gasoline ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119530129 | 06/06/1994 | 5541 | 0 | Schoolden'S Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the fuel tank pump on a 1991 Chevy custom van. He had removed the tank from the vehicle and had gone to get some tools when the gasoline from the tank caught fire. The mechanic who was helping him also had left the area to finish his air conditioner recharge. Both employees looked back and saw that the fire had pooled and ignited. All employees evacuated the building except for one, who attempted to fight the fire. Employees #1 and #2 received radiant burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119530129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
2 | 119530129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |