Accident Summary Nr: 170829022 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119597466 | 05/12/1994 | 1731 | 0 | R & M Power Inc. |
Abstract: A foreman/master electrician was assigned to install lights along the side walls of an emergency exit corridor. (He was the only employee of the electrical contractor on the jobsite.) Sometime around late morning, the foreman, who was not using any personal protective equipment, was stripping insulation from the conductors in an energized, 277-volt metal-clad cable that he had installed earlier in the week. At about 12:05 PM, an employee of a different contractor found the foreman lying on the floor in a supine position. The cable was still arcing and smoking, and the foreman still had the wire stripper in one hand and the metal-clad cable in the other. The other contractor's employee yelled for someone to call for emergency medical services. Unfortunately, the foreman had been electrocuted. He was pronounced dead on the site. (He had third degree burns on both hands and in the center of his chest. There were no witnesses to the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119597466 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |