Accident Summary Nr: 170829.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while installing fiber opti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780701.015 | 10/08/2024 | 517311 | Massillon Cable Tv, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 8, 2024, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male technician, was installing fiber optic cable at a residential location. Employee #1 was working from an aerial bucket truck when he unexpectedly made contact with an energized 7,200-volt overhead power line. The employee sustained fatal electrocution injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780701.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |