Accident Summary Nr: 170828602 - Employee injures hamstring while bracing cart

Accident Summary Nr: 170828602 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737651501/27/199750720Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually pulling an overloaded Global metal utility cart, trying to steer it around a rubber mat on the floor. The cart began to tip, and she injured her hamstring while trying to brace the cart to keep it from falling over on her. The thin wheel base, the excess load, and the fact that she was pulling and not pushing the cart, all contributed to its instability.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CART, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127376515 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Production helpers