Accident Summary Nr: 170828396 - Employee injured when industrial trucks collide

Accident Summary Nr: 170828396 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737459301/27/199742250Ace Hardware Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were driving battery-powered industrial trucks, a #11 Raymond forklift and a pallet rider. They were going very slowly when they collided. Employee #1 said the impact resulted in his being struck by the load on the forklift, causing back and leg injuries. He lay on the floor for approximately two minutes and then went to report the accident to the loss prevention office. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had used their horns to warn one another of their approach. This was against company training; operator error, not lack of training, appeared to be the cause of the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, BACK, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127374593 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, material moving equipment operators