Accident Summary Nr: 170828115 - Employee paralyzed when struck by falling foundation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127378685 | 11/04/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Concrete Demolition Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working in a 12 ft long by 8 to 13 ft wide by 6 ft 9 in. deep excavation to undermine the foundation of an existing building by 2 ft 6 in. Employee #1 was squatting down, with part of his body under the foundation, when the bottom of the foundation fell on his back. He was paralyzed from the waist down. The foundation had been constructed in sections and without rebar.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127378685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |