Accident Summary Nr: 170827042 - Employee injured when struck by steel girder on roller line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302474531 | 02/19/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were welding a 38 ft long by 36 in. wide steel girder that weighed 1,960 lb. After finishing with a girder, a coworker, who was the lead welder, activated the electrically powered rollers to move the girder to the next station. He pushed the control button and the alarm horn sounded, but rollers did not move. He then adjusted the timers in the control box, which were supposed to provide a 3-second delay between the horn sounding and the movement of the rollers. The coworker pushed the control button again and the horn and rollers activated at the same time. Employee #1 had just started across the roller line, thinking she was safe because of the time delay. She was struck by the girder, fracturing two ribs and her right wrist. Employee #1 was airlifted to Baltimore Shock Trauma for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302474531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |