Accident Summary Nr: 170826978 - Employee injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170826978 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736725807/26/199617610Steven L. Hornberger T/A S L H Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was erecting a scaffold when it collapsed. He fell 7 ft onto the dirt ground, suffering lower back and hip pain. Employee #1was treated at the shock/trauma unit, and was released the following day.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, HIP, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127367258 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Roofers