Accident Summary Nr: 170826945 - Employee's arm lacerated on broken finger plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127369320 | 09/04/1996 | 3399 | 0 | Clendenin Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was correcting a slightly bent finger plate on a nail rolling machine. He placed the plate in a vice and had grabbed the top of the plate to straighten it when the plate broke. Employee #1 lacerated his forearm when it scraped across the broken edge of the plate. He received 14 stitches at a clinic and then, returned to work. There were no written work rules on changing or straightening the finger plates, and personal protective equipment was not an issue. Employee #1 was doing his regularly assigned job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127369320 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |