Accident Summary Nr: 170826929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367373 | 08/16/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker in an aerial lift was transferring an overhead power line from one set of utility poles to another. As he was removing a 7620-volt (phase-to-ground) power line, the line contacted a metal screw on the aerial lift. The employee received an electric shock through the D-ring on his body belt and lost consciousness. He also sustained a burn at his waist line. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367373 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |