Accident Summary Nr: 170826879 - Employee injured when caught in buffing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127370104 | 08/29/1996 | 3443 | 0 | J & M Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator's assistant, was drawn into a buffing machine that polished rolled metal products. He sustained severe abrasions to his head and arm. The machine was unguarded at the point of operation, where there was an in-going nip point. It was unclear why the point of operation was unguarded or how Employee #1 was drawn into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127370104 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |