Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170826812 - Employee Injured In Fall When Communications Tower Collapses

Accident: 170826812 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/10/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12736838906/10/19961799Maryland Tower Service, Inc.

Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a communications tower, for which Employee #1 had tied temporary guy lines. They were free climbing at a height of approximately 30 ft when, for some reason, the tower fell over. Both workers fell to the ground with the tower. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated right leg, a fractured hip, a dislocated knee, a broken right fibula and tibia, and a left heel fracture. His coworker suffered a broken T12 vertebra, and a fractured left ankle and heel. Both were wearing safety belts and were tied-off when the tower fell over. By the time the inspectors arrived, the temporary guy lines had been removed and placed in the truck.

Keywords: fracture, communication tower, collapse, unsecured, construction, guy, fall, vertebra, hip, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 127368389 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.