Accident: 170826812 - Employee Injured In Fall When Communications Tower Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127368389 | 06/10/1996 | 1799 | Maryland Tower Service, Inc. |
Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a communications tower, for which Employee #1 had tied temporary guy lines. They were free climbing at a height of approximately 30 ft when, for some reason, the tower fell over. Both workers fell to the ground with the tower. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated right leg, a fractured hip, a dislocated knee, a broken right fibula and tibia, and a left heel fracture. His coworker suffered a broken T12 vertebra, and a fractured left ankle and heel. Both were wearing safety belts and were tied-off when the tower fell over. By the time the inspectors arrived, the temporary guy lines had been removed and placed in the truck.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127368389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |