Accident Summary Nr: 170826580 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378990 | 09/24/1996 | 3499 | 0 | Turnbull Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was using a hydraulic, full-revolution press brake that could be operated by a foot pedal or by two-hand palm controls. He was using the foot pedal. Employee #1 was holding the material to be fabricated with both hands when his right hand became caught in the point of operation. Portions of three fingers on his right hand were amputated. The press brake did not have a guard on the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127378990 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |