Accident Summary Nr: 170826580 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170826580 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737899009/24/199634990Turnbull Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was using a hydraulic, full-revolution press brake that could be operated by a foot pedal or by two-hand palm controls. He was using the foot pedal. Employee #1 was holding the material to be fabricated with both hands when his right hand became caught in the point of operation. Portions of three fingers on his right hand were amputated. The press brake did not have a guard on the point of operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127378990 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators