Accident Summary Nr: 170826317 - Employee injured when lift truck tips forward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127368181 | 04/25/1996 | 5031 | 0 | Mw Manufacturers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Yale forklift, model #GLC 060TEHVAE 083, serial #N513078, to unload a flatbed truck. He had elevated the forks to a height of approximately 15 ft to clear the vehicle's tip. While Employee #1 was stopped to lower the forks and goods, the material shifted forward. This changed the center of gravity of the lift truck and caused it to topple over on its nose. Employee #1 was thrown into the frame of the forklift, sustaining injuries to his left knee, a fractured left hip, a minor separation of his left shoulder, and a bone chip in his left elbow. He was not wearing a seat belt, and did his employer required him to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127368181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |