Accident Summary Nr: 170826192 - Employee injured when backhoe slides down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367779 | 04/19/1996 | 1629 | 0 | The Whiting Turner Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a backhoe to remove ballast and sub-ballast from a light rail roadbed. He first worked with his outrigger down; he then lifted it up to put the weight of the vehicle on the tires. At the same time, Employee #1 placed the backhoe in gear to move forward. The vehicle immediately started to tilt and slid approximately 48 ft down the embankment. Employee #1 suffered a bruised back and left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |