Accident Summary Nr: 170826077 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170826077 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736794402/27/199616290Pdi-Sheetz Construction Corportion

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding sole plates under a bridge from on a Werner two point suspended aluminum scaffold, model #3232, welding sole plates under a bridge when a cable suspending the scaffold broke. The scaffold was approximately 12 ft above the concrete and measured 32 ft long by 28 in. wide. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his left ankle. The cable had been previously damaged by extreme heat, possibly from a welding torch. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection, but was wearing the proper ppe for welding.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127367944 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.