Accident Summary Nr: 170826069 - Employee becomes ill after inhaling exhaust fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170826069 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736746402/21/1996541107-Eleven Store #25410

Abstract: Employee #1, a sales clerk in a convenience store, inhaled exhaust fumes when the store's floor was cleaned, waxed, and buffed by a contractor with an 11 horsepower, Honda Pioneer propane-powered buffer, Eclipse Model. Employee #1, who was working alone, felt as if she was having a heart attack and asked if she could leave and go to a hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with overexposure to carbon monoxide. She was treated in a hyperbaric chamber and kept in the hospital overnight for observation.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127367464 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Sales counter clerks