Accident Summary Nr: 170826044 - Employee killed in 36 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119567634 | 12/11/1995 | 1761 | 0 | York Roofing Inc |
Abstract: While installing a new roof, employees were spreading ballast and removing unwanted debris and lumber from the roof of a commercial building that was 36 ft from the ground at its highest point. Employee #1 was at the edge of a low pitched roof that did not have a parapet wall or guardrails. He was throwing a 6 1/2 ft plank off the roof when a nail protruding from the plank caught his sleeve and pulled him to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119567634 | Fatality | Cancer | Roofers |