Accident Summary Nr: 170826036 - Employees ill after overexposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119558534 | 08/18/1995 | 2752 | 0 | Enterprise Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were operating presses/folders in a printing establishment and were overexposed to carbon monoxide generated from a propane-powered roll clamp. Because the site was air-conditioned and the duct work recirculated the existing air, insufficient makeup air was provided to the establishment. Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119558534 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Printing machine operators | ||
2 | 119558534 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Printing machine operators | ||
3 | 119558534 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Printing machine operators | ||
4 | 119558534 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Printing machine operators |