Accident Summary Nr: 170826010 - Employees become ill after exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170826010 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956722011/15/199528790Central Chemical Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were repackaging a powered pesticide in a 40 ft by 60 ft room with a 30 ft ceiling. A propane-powered forklift was also operating in the room for approximately four hours. Two employees complained of headaches and flu-like symptoms. Approximately 30 minutes later, another employee passed out while trying to go outside for fresh air. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119567220 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
2 119567220 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous hand working occupations
3 119567220 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous hand working occupations
4 119567220 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
5 119567220 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous hand working occupations