Accident Summary Nr: 170826010 - Employees become ill after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119567220 | 11/15/1995 | 2879 | 0 | Central Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were repackaging a powered pesticide in a 40 ft by 60 ft room with a 30 ft ceiling. A propane-powered forklift was also operating in the room for approximately four hours. Two employees complained of headaches and flu-like symptoms. Approximately 30 minutes later, another employee passed out while trying to go outside for fresh air. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119567220 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 119567220 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 3 | 119567220 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 4 | 119567220 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 119567220 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |