Accident Summary Nr: 170826.015 - Employee falls down stairs while delivering pizza and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 170826.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780627.01510/08/2024722513108219 - College Town Pizza Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 27, 2024, an employee was delivering pizza to an apartment complex. While navigating a stairway at the delivery location, the employee fell and sustained a head injury. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and later died on September 30, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Stair, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780627.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported