Accident Summary Nr: 170825871 - Employee injured when caught in pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302885835 | 11/12/1999 | 2299 | 0 | Tedco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to squeeze through a 12 in. wide space between a wall and the pulley for a flat belt when his clothes became caught and he was pulled into the belt. He was unable to free himself until the belt came off and he was thrown against a wall. Employee #1 sustained two fractures to his jaw, two fractured vertebrae, and fractured ribs. The pulley was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302885835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |