Accident Summary Nr: 170825848 - Employee injured when pinned by stack of glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302885728 | 10/05/1999 | 1711 | 0 | On The Level |
Abstract: Employee #1, an installer of hockey rink dasher boards and glass, was performing his duties when a stack of 20 to 25, 6 ft long by 4 ft wide by 5/8 in. thick panes of glass fell, pinning his left side against another stack of panes on the right side of a trailer. He dislocated both shoulders, and sustained a fractured sternum, four fractured ribs, a deflated left lung, blood in his right lung, and two fractured bones in his left arm and wrist. The glass stack weighed between 4,000 and 5,000 lb; by the time her was rescued, Employee #1's face and tongue had turned blue from a lack of oxygen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302885728 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |