Accident Summary Nr: 170825707 - Employee's head bruised when forklift strikes storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302740659 | 05/25/1999 | 3713 | 0 | Mack Trucks, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Crown C-20 stock picker lift as he entered an aisle of side by side storage racks. The stock picker went approximately 14 ft, then veered to the right and struck a storage rack column. Employee #1's head was bruised when it struck the stock picker's post. The vehicle had a guardrail and PFAS (Personal Fall Protection System). Employee #1 stated that he activated the guidance wire system before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302740659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |