Accident Summary Nr: 170825707 - Employee's head bruised when forklift strikes storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170825707 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30274065905/25/199937130Mack Trucks, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Crown C-20 stock picker lift as he entered an aisle of side by side storage racks. The stock picker went approximately 14 ft, then veered to the right and struck a storage rack column. Employee #1's head was bruised when it struck the stock picker's post. The vehicle had a guardrail and PFAS (Personal Fall Protection System). Employee #1 stated that he activated the guidance wire system before the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302740659 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators