Accident Summary Nr: 170825624 - Employee's arms burned by hot oil while frying donuts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302481205 | 04/27/1999 | 5461 | 0 | Dunkin Donuts |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was frying donuts in two side by side vats filled with 365 to 375 degree F shortening. He was leaning against the unit, standing on a 10 ft by 6 ft piece of cardboard that was on the floor in front of the vats. Employee #1 apparently rolled up on the balls of his feet and was reaching to turn the donuts in the rear of the vats when the cardboard slipped backward. His lower arms, up to his elbows, fell forward into approximately 4 to 6 in. of hot cooking oil. Employee #1 ran 20 ft to the front sink and washed off the hot liquid. He sustained first- and second-degree burns on both arms, although the burns were less severe on his right arm, which he washed first.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302481205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |