Accident Summary Nr: 170825608 - Employee injures back in fall from tower scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302481361 | 03/20/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Nicholson Masonry And Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: Before 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, March 20, 1999, Employee #1, of Nicholson Masonry and Improvements, Inc., and five coworkers were lowering an adjustable tower scaffold. Employee #1 tripped on a piece of wire on the scaffold walkway and fell approximately 20 ft to the cement ground. He sustained back injuries, including a fractured L3 vertebra, and was flown to Shock-Trauma. The scaffold did not have any guardrails, and there was wire debris on the walking surface. There were no witnesses to the Employee #1's fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302481361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |