Accident Summary Nr: 170825533 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Caught Under Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302481353 | 03/19/1999 | 4225 | 0 | East West Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a Mitsubishi Fuso FE box truck, trying to figure out where he could connect the transmission cable so it would remain tight. Suddenly the truck began to roll backward and the rear wheel rode up on his leg near his bent knee. He became trapped by the drive shaft and rescuers had to use a jack to lift the truck off of him. Employee #1 sustained severe bruises to his ankles, knee, and left thigh, but was expected to fully recover. He had disconnected part of the drive shaft, which allowed the truck to roll away from the loading dock where it had been parked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302481353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |