Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170825533 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Caught Under Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170825533 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248135303/19/199942250East West Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a Mitsubishi Fuso FE box truck, trying to figure out where he could connect the transmission cable so it would remain tight. Suddenly the truck began to roll backward and the rear wheel rode up on his leg near his bent knee. He became trapped by the drive shaft and rescuers had to use a jack to lift the truck off of him. Employee #1 sustained severe bruises to his ankles, knee, and left thigh, but was expected to fully recover. He had disconnected part of the drive shaft, which allowed the truck to roll away from the loading dock where it had been parked.

Keywords: chock, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, caught between, truck, drive shaft, ankle, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302481353 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.