Accident Summary Nr: 170825467 - Employee's leg lacerated while cutting insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302301890 | 10/01/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Cmt Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting Thermo-ply rigid insulation from a framed window opening in a stick-built wall laying flat on the floor. Somehow, the saw blade caught his pants, lacerating his leg 3 in. below the knee. Employee later stated that he was using a guard on the saw, and that he had been provided training by his employer. At the time of the inspection, all employees were wearing hard hats and protective boots; all tools and equipment were in order; and the stairwell, floor, and wall openings were guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302301890 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |