Accident Summary Nr: 170825228 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302014170 | 03/10/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Atlantic Building Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying spackle to the dry wall of a newly constructed penthouse on the roof of an office building. He was on the third step of a 6 ft Keller aluminum and fiberglass stepladder, model 976, type 1A, that had been placed approximately 2 ft from the left wall. He was reaching across his body with his right hand to apply spackle to the end of the 9 ft tall wall when he felt the bottom of the ladder kick out to the right. Employee #1 dropped the 5 in. wide putty knife from his right hand and the mud pan from his left hand as he started to fall. His shoulder struck the wall and he fell to the steel corrugated floor, landing on the left side of his back at his waist. It was not clear if the stepladder was open or placed against the wall in a closed position, but the corrugated floor was not an even surface to support the side rails of the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302014170 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |