Accident Summary Nr: 170825202 - Employee injured by falling boxes and storage racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302021787 | 03/31/1998 | 5331 | 0 | Just A Buck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the third step of a 6 ft tall wooden ladder, storing and retrieving cardboard boxes from a 4-tiered, 8 ft tall by 8 ft wide metal rack that was staged on a raised 6 ft 3 in. wide by 30 ft long wooden floor. The rack shifted with the weight of the packaging, causing the left metal angle on the floor to dislodge and rotate forward, creating a hole in the adjacent petition wall. The rack system fell backward on Employee #1 and between another 8 ft metal rack, creating a domino effect. Employee #1 became pinned between the racks and the boxed inventory, sustaining minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302021787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stock and inventory clerks |