Accident Summary Nr: 170825020 - Employee injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170825020 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198677401/12/199842260Parts Service Warehouse East, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a using a propane-powered Caterpillar forklift, model T50C, serial # 38Y02678, to move the top portion of a stack of link assemblies to the warehouse floor. The link assemblies were not stable, and the top three slid to the left against a neighboring stack. Employee #1 was using a logging chain on the forklift's left side to try to stabilize them when the link assemblies came free and swung toward the forklift, apparently causing it to tip over to its left. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and he sustained a bruised left shoulder, a gash on the back of the head, and a concussion. He was treated at Shock Trauma and released approximately 11 hours after the accident. The forklift's mast was raised to approximately 12 ft, with 2,820 lb of swing, which compromised its center of gravity and stability triangle.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, CONCUSSION, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301986774 Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators