Accident Summary Nr: 170824528 - Employee's finger amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365880 | 07/05/1996 | 2679 | 0 | Wade'S Cat Trees |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a 13 in. long, 4 in. round paper board core. He needed to cut 1 in. off the end, and he put his right hand on the core by the guide and his left hand on the side of the blade. The left side kicked out, and Employee #1's left hand struck against the blade. The top two knuckles of his little finger were amputated and a portion of his palm sustained lacerations. No guards had been installed on the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127365880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |