Accident Summary Nr: 170824486 - Employee injured when dumper overturns, dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127365161 | 06/04/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Potts & Callahan, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-25-D end dumper to move excavated soil from new construction foundation work to a 22 ft high, 6-to-1 sloped soil stockpile. He had made a dump midway up the pile and was driving over the top when for some reason the truck drove off the right side of the pile and rolled over. The last tire tracks showed a 4 ft gentle arc over a distance of 15 yd to the edge of the pile. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and broken ribs, neither of which were life-threatening injuries; however, he experienced cardiac arrest immediately following the accident and the cause of death was multiple injuries associated with dilated cardiomyopathy. The soil was primarily clay, and the pile was stable. No structural failure was noted and subsequent examination of the equipment revealed no functional problems. There were no witnesses and the inspector was unable to determine the cause. Employee #1 was a trained and experienced driver who had been working on the same soil pile for two weeks before the accident. He was wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127365161 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |