Accident Summary Nr: 170824460 - Employee burned in oven flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170824460 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736559106/17/199658120Sbarro,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., the beginning of the normal baking period, Employee #1 was placing a pizza in a 120,000 Btu oven. Two pizzas were already cooking and, when he opened the door to place in the third, a flash occurred. He suffered first-degree burns to his face and arm. The oven had been serviced the day before because Employee #1 had reported excessive smoking and loud popping noises. A second service call was placed to diagnose the trouble. Several conditions existed, but the cause of the accident was not determined.

Keywords: BURN, OVEN, FIRE, ARM, FACE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127365591 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation