Accident Summary Nr: 170824445 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170824445 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737399106/14/199617310Bausum & Duckett Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician had pulled some conductors from a junction box to inspect them. After the electrician finished the inspection, an apprentice electrician put the 277-volt conductors back into the box. The No. 12 AWG conductors were spliced with red Ideal wire nuts designed for use with conductors sized from No. 10 to 18 AWG. The electrician had failed to notice during the inspection that one of the ungrounded circuit conductors was stripped back about 3 millimeters past the end of the wire nut. The apprentice contacted the bare portion of the conductor as he was pushing the energized conductors back into the box. (The circuit was energized to provide lighting for the working office area.) He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC INSULATION, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127373991 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices