Accident Summary Nr: 170824403 - Employee's hand injured when caught by router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127373959 | 06/11/1996 | 5731 | 0 | John Poulos T/A Hi Tech Electronics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fabricating a stereo speaker box. Following normal procedures, he used a Hitachi router with a mounted template to complete a 12 in. circular cut. He then decided to clean up the edges of the hole using a Ryobi RE-600 table-mounted router and manually moving the piece around it, which was not the normal procedure. The work piece caught the bit, and Employee #1 sustained a laceration that required eight to ten stitches to close. He had been trained in correct speaker fabrication procedures and he understood that this was neither the proper way to perform the work nor the way that had been demonstrated to him. There was no direct supervision at the time of the accident. The work was not a rush job and was being performed as fill-in. The causes of the accident were the improper placement of Employee 1's hands and misuse of a power tool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127373959 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |