Accident Summary Nr: 170824353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365203 | 04/18/1996 | 1731 | 0 | L H Cranston & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: A five-person crew was installing 277-volt florescent lightning fixtures during the renovation of an office building. One of the crewmembers was following the others who were placing the fixtures. The trailing crewmember, an apprentice electrician, was connecting the fixtures to the circuit. The apprentice, who was wearing a hard hat and work shoes, moved from one room to another. Believing the circuit in this room to be deenergized like the others, he started to work on the first fixture. However, the crewmembers were not following any lockout or tagout procedures. They were using the two-way lighting switches to energize and deenergize the circuits. The apprentice unscrewed the wire nuts on the two circuit conductors and contacted the two conductors with the palm of his hand. The employee received an electric shock, which froze him to the circuit. Other crewmembers deenergized the circuit and pulled the injured employee from the ceiling. The injured employee, who remained conscious, was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his palm and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127365203 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |