Accident Summary Nr: 170824304 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365385 | 05/15/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Ryan Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using prefabricated wall sections to frame townhouses. A crane placed a bundle of seven walls on the second-level deck to cover an 8 ft by 6 ft 2 in. wide floor hole. While preparing to install the last wall, Employee #1 walked across the approximately 1/8 in. thick energy brace siding material. The siding was not secured tightly to the 2 by 4 studs, and he fell 8 ft 8 in. through a 5 ft 2 in. tall by 2 ft 8 in. wide windowed opening over the floor hole. Employee #1 landed on a concrete floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127365385 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |